S9280-64X

Providing incomparable flexibility for high-performance datacenters.

S9280-64X - 64 × 100GbE QSFP28 & 2 × 10GbE SFP+ ports

As the bandwidth demands of modern computing and smart device applications continue their exponential growth, datacenters must maintain the flexibility necessary to continually enhance the density and reliability of their existing networking environments. The technology most critical to such network flexibility and enhancement consists of dense 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet switching devices, among which only a limited number possess the required technological capacity to facilitate the development of both leaf and spine networking tiers. The S9280-64X is one such datacenter switch allowing for the assembly of high-performance, high-density, fixed-configuration, datacenter networks offering speed layer 2 and layer 3 features.
For datacenters evolving from existing 10GE and 40GE to 25GE, 50GE, and 100GE, the S9280-64X provides the seamless transition necessary to maintain and enhance both interface speed and density. The flexibility offered by the S9280-64X is most apparent in its capacity to support speeds including 10GE, 25GE, 40GE, 50GE, and 100GE, a capacity which in turn meets the demands of all manner of applications and east-west traffic loading challenges. Simply put, the S9230-64X is a purpose-built, high-density switch with 64 QSFP28 100GE ports and an overall throughput of up to 12.8Tbps, a latency of under 800ns, and 40MB of buffer. Each QSFP28 port supports flexible configurations between 4 x 10GE, 4 x 25GE, or 2 x 50GE modes for up to 128 ports without limitation.

Specification

ModelS9280-64X
Availabilityy
Form Factor2U
Role100GbE Spine
1Gb ports-
10Gb ports2
25Gb ports-
40Gb ports-
100Gb ports64
ONIEy
Pre-loaded NOSBaremetal
ICOSn
SONiCy
OpenSwitchy
NoviFlow Noviwarey
ASIC / SiliconBarefoot Tofino BFN-T10-064Q
Switching capacity - bidirectional, Gbps12800
Switching capacity - one-way, Gbps6400
Packet throughput, Mpps5960
PSU W1200
PSU n°2
RPSy
ProcessorIntel Broadwell-DE D-1527 2.2GHz 4-core
Memory16GB w/ ECC SODIMM DDR4
StorageM.2 SSD 128GB
AirflowRear to Front or Front to Rear
Front side is the port side
Dimensions (w x h x d) mm440 x 88 x 597
Power Consumption Typical731W
Power Consumption Max830W
Input power100V-240V, 60/50Hz
Max. Operating temperature45°C
Weight17 kg
Transceiver100GbE SR4 QSFP28
100GbE eSR4 QSFP28
100GbE LR4 QSFP28
100GbE CWDM4 2Km QSFP28
100GbE PSM4 500m QSFP28
Cables100GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 AOC
100GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 DAC
100GbE MTP to 4 x LC optical breakout
100GbE SFP28 to 4 x 25G SFP28 DAC
See full specification

Tell us about your needs