S8900-64XC

High-density, high performance innovation.

S8900-64XC - 48 x 25GbE SFP28 ports & 16 x 100GbE QSFP28 Ports

With its unparalleled performance and reliability, the S8900-64XC switch is a 25GbE/100GbE switch product that offers datacenters the flexibility they need to meet customers' ever increasing data switching demands. The S8900-64XC provides a total of forty-eight 25GbE and sixteen 100GbE ports in a single compact switch, making orchestration and automation easier and faster than ever.
Its innovative architecture and extensive datacenter-ready features, including its low-latency, high-density ports, gives the S8900-64XC all the power it needs to simplify datacenter network infrastructures, making scale-out easy and thus giving datacenters unmatched flexibility to meet whatever bandwidth demands the future may bring. Flexible, reliable, powerful – maximize your return on investment with the next-generation S8900-64XC.

Specification

ModelS8900-64XC
Availabilityy
Form Factor1U
Role25GbE/100GbE Leaf/Spine
1Gb ports-
10Gb ports-
25Gb ports48
40Gb ports-
100Gb ports16
ONIEy
Pre-loaded NOSBaremetal
ICOSn
SONiCy
OpenSwitchy
NoviFlow Noviwaren
ASIC / SiliconBroadcom BCM56960 (Tomahawk)
Switching capacity - bidirectional, Gbps5600
Switching capacity - one-way, Gbps2800
Packet throughput, Mpps2678
PSU W650
PSU n°2
RPSy
ProcessorIntel Rangeley C2558 2.4Ghz 4-core
Memory8GB w/ ECC SODIMM DDR3
StorageM.2 SSD 64GB
AirflowRear to Front or Front to Rear
Front side is the port side
Dimensions (w x h x d) mm440 x 44 x 520
Power Consumption Typical360W
Power Consumption Max440W
Input power100V-240V, 60/50Hz
Max. Operating temperature45°C
Weight10.9 kg
Transceiver1GbE SR SFP
1GbE LR SFP 10GbE SR SFP+
10GbE LR SFP+ 25GbE CR SFP28
25GbE SR SFP28 40GbE SR4 QSFP+
40GbE LR4 QSFP+ 100GbE CR4 QSFP28
100GbE SR4 QSFP28
100GbE LR4 QSFP28
Cables10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ AOC
10GbE, SFP+ to SFP+ DAC
25GbE SFP28 to SFP28 AOC
25GbE SFP28 to SFP28 DAC
40GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC
40GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC
40GbE MTP to 4 x LC optical breakout
40GbE QSFP+ to 4 x 10GbE SFP+ DAC
100GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 AOC
100GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 DAC
100GbE MTP to 4 x LC optical breakout
100GbE SFP28 to 4 x 25G SFP28 DAC
See full specification

Tell us about your needs