S8900-54XC

High-density, datacenter optimized server switching.

S8900-54XC - 48 x 25GbE SFP28 ports & 6 x 100GbE QSFP28 Ports

Offering superior performance, flexibility, and reliability, the design of the S8900-54XC switch makes it a datacenter-class 25GbE/100GbE switch product fully optimized to meet customers’ large capacity data switching needs. The S8900-54XC provides a high number of 25GbE and 100GbE ports in a single compact switch, making automation and orchestration easier than ever.
By simplifying datacenter network infrastructures through its innovative architecture and extensive datacenter-ready features, including its low-latency, high-density ports, the S8900-54XC makes scale-out easy, giving datacenters unmatched flexibility to meet whatever bandwidth demands the future may bring. Flexible, reliable powerful – maximize your return on investment with the next-generation S8900-54XC.

Specification

ModelS8900-54XC
Availabilityy
Form Factor1U
Role25GbE Leaf ToR
1Gb ports-
10Gb ports-
25Gb ports48
40Gb ports-
100Gb ports6
ONIEy
Pre-loaded NOSICOS
ICOSy
SONiCy
OpenSwitchy
ASIC / SiliconBroadcom BCM56967 (Tomahawk)
Switching capacity - bidirectional, Gbps3600
Switching capacity - one-way, Gbps1800
Packet throughput, Mpps2678
PSU W550
PSU n°2
RPSy
ProcessorIntel Rangeley C2558 2.4Ghz 4-core
Memory8GB w/ ECC SODIMM DDR3
StorageM.2 SSD 64GB
AirflowRear to Front or Front to Rear
Front side is the port side
Dimensions (w x h x d) mm440 x 44 x 406
Power Consumption Typical360W
Power Consumption Max420W
Input power100V-240V, 60/50Hz
Max. Operating temperature45°C
Weight9.54 kg
Transceiver1GbE SR SFP
1GbE LR SFP
10GbE SR SFP+
10GbE LR SFP+
25GbE CR SFP28
25GbE SR SFP28
40GbE SR4 QSFP+
40GbE LR4 QSFP+
100GbE CR4 QSFP28
100GbE SR4 QSFP28
100GbE LR4 QSFP28
Cables10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ AOC
10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ DAC
25GbE SFP28 to SFP28 AOC
25GbE SFP28 to SFP28 DAC
40GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC
40GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC
40GbE MTP to 4 x LC optical breakout
40GbE QSFP+ to 4 x 10GbE SFP+ DAC
100GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 AOC
100GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 DAC
100GbE MTP to 4 x LC optical breakout
100GbE SFP28 to 4 x 25G SFP28 DAC
See full specification

Tell us about your needs