S8810-32Q

High-density, datacenter innovation unleashed.

S8810-32Q - 32 x 40GbE QSFP+ Ports

The S8810-32Q switch is a datacenter-class 40GbE switch product designed to meet customers’ large capacity data switching needs with superior performance and unsurpassed reliability. By providing a high number of 40GbE QSFP+ ports in a single compact switch, the S8810-32Q makes automation and orchestration easier than ever, simplifying datacenter network infrastructure through its innovative architecture and extensive datacenter-ready features. In fact, each QSFP+ port can be split into 4 SFP+ ports, yielding tremendous flexibility in datacenter design.
With its low-latency, high-density ports, the S8810-32Q makes scale-out easy, giving datacenters unmatched capacity to meet whatever demands the future may bring. Flexible, reliable, powerful – maximize your return on investment and ensure compliance with environmental policies with the next-generation S8810-32Q.

Specification

ModelS8810-32Q
Availabilityy
Form Factor1U
Role40GbE Spine
1Gb ports-
10Gb ports-
25Gb ports-
40Gb ports32
100Gb ports-
ONIEy
Pre-loaded NOSICOS
ICOSy
SONiCy
OpenSwitchy
NoviFlow Noviwaren
ASIC / SiliconBroadcom BCM56850 (Trident 2)
Switching capacity - bidirectional, Gbps2560
Switching capacity - one-way, Gbps1280
Packet throughput, Mpps1904
PSU W550
PSU n°2
RPSy
ProcessorIntel Rangeley C2558 2.4Ghz 4-core
Memory8GB w/ ECC SODIMM DDR3
StorageM.2 SSD 64GB
AirflowRear to Front or Front to Rear
Front side is the port side
Dimensions (w x h x d) mm440 x 44 x 406
Power Consumption Typical360W
Power Consumption Max440W
Input power100V-240V, 100V-240V, 60/50Hz
Max. Operating temperature45°C
Weight9.02 kg
Transceiver40GbE SR4 QSFP+
40GbE LR4 QSFP+
Cables40GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC
40GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC
40GbE MTP to 4 x LC optical breakout
40GbE QSFP+ to 4 x 10GbE SFP+ DAC
See full specification

Tell us about your needs